Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give to us.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal and data privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website or when dealing with us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should check this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are willing to accept our changes. If for whatever reason(s) you are not willing to accept this Privacy Policy or any of our changes, please consider not to provide us any of your information, or otherwise, you are deemed to accept this Privacy Policy and all our changes to the same.

What we collect

We may request and collect information from you on our website and other channels which may be used to personally identify you (hereinafter referred to as “personal identifiable information”) including the following:

・Your personal information such as your name, gender and date of birth.

・Your contact information such as your telephone number, address, fax number and email address.

・Your credit card and other billing information.

・Your interests and favourite activites.

・Your responses to and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Certain personal information is required for us to provide our goods and/or services and if you fail to supply such personal information as requested for the goods and/or services, we may be unable to provide the goods and/or services.

What we do with the information we gather

・We may use the personal information you provide for one or more of the following purposes:

・To process and administer your order for goods and/or services from us.

・For the supply of any goods and/or services which we may offer to you or you may request from us.

・For identification purposes in relation to the provision of our goods and/or services.

・To contact you in relation to the provision of our goods and/or services.

・To facilitate the payment for our goods and/or services provided to you.

・To understand your needs and to provide you with a better service.

・To improve our products and/or services.

・To send promotional and marketing information about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

・To contact you for market research purposes, and we may contact you by email, telephone, fax or mail.

・To customise our website according to your interests.

Your personal data may be used for verifying your identity, marketing and advertising of any goods and/or services to you by us in accordance with the prevailing requirements in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Use of Cookies by us

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s data storage device. When you visit our website, a cookie is added which helps analyse web traffic at our website or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages have traffic. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from our server.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security - how we protect information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and we take every precaution to protect your personal information.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online and you accept that the Internet is not completely secure and agree that we shall not be liable for unauthorised use, distribution or destruction of your information.

All electronic personal information that we maintain is securely stored and further protected through our use of appropriate access controls. When disposing of personal

information, paper documents containing personal information are securely destroyed, and electronic files storing personal information are permanently deleted.

Disclosure and Transfer of personal information

Only employees and approved contractors/developers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information we collect from you. We may disclose and transfer personal information collected from you to, and jointly use such personal information with, our subsidiaries, holding companies, or associated companies and other persons (including WIV Wein International AG) who need the information to perform a specific job in relation to the supply of goods and/or services to you (whether within in or outside of Hong Kong).

Other than as stated above, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Unless permitted or required by law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

・whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website or otherwise, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

・if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to our registered office of suite DEF,13/F, West Gate Tower, 7 Wing Hong Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong or emailing us at office@pieroth.com.hk

Access and correction of personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us addressing to our registered office of suite DEF,13/F, West Gate Tower, 7 Wing Hong Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong or email us office@pieroth.com.hk for enquires. To avoid doubt, you are advised to use the Data Access Request Form provided by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (which can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data or its website www.pcpd.org.hk direct) to request for your personal information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information (including, without limit, your name, email address, telephone number and correspondence address) for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing will include sending to you our regular email alerts, announcements, updates, festive greetings and invitations to events. The purpose of these communications is to keep you informed of services and products offered by us or any third parties of which we think may be of interest to you, including offers, campaigns and promotions relating to such services or products, and to market to you such services and products. Such information may be delivered to you by direct email or mail, telemarketing, fax and /or other forms of communication.

However, we will first require your consent to such direct marketing. You may indicate your consent to the above by:

・Ticking the relevant box when providing your personal information to us on the relevant form

・Informing our representative when you speak with them about your order or at any time by contacting us whether in person or by letter to our registered office of suite DEF,13/F, West Gate Tower, 7 Wing Hong Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong or by email to office@pieroth.com.hk.

If you wish not to receive direct marketing material from us at any time, please write to us addressing to our registered office or email us at the above email address.

Retention of information

We will keep information collected from you for such period of time as is required for the purpose of which it was collected and for as long as we are required to retain it to satisfy any legal, regulatory or accounting requirements.

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, Hong Kong law, and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.